Skip Navigation

OU Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

OU Public Affairs Website
OU homepage Public Affairs homepage
Skip Side Navigation

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

5-1-15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NORMAN – Eighty-three students who are participating in 2015 Commencement ceremonies at the University of Oklahoma on Friday, May 8, maintained perfect 4.0 grade-point averages throughout their undergraduate careers at OU. Of the total, 56 reside in Oklahoma.

The students will be recognized by the bronze medallions on crimson ribbons they will wear during Commencement ceremonies. Each of the students has completed all coursework, never making less than an “A” in class.

Seventy May 2015 candidates are being recognized, including BLANCHARD: Taylor Burt, chemical biosciences; BROKEN ARROW: Mary Allen, English; and Vy Pham, psychology; CACHE: Adam Van Buren, language arts education; DUNCAN: Evan Gibbs, arts and sciences planned program; EDMOND: Abigail Jebaraj, arts and sciences planned program; Alexis Pascoe, chemical engineering; and Anna Searcey, international studies; HUGO: James Williams, health and exercise science; JENKS: Joshua Thomas, multidisciplinary studies; LAWTON: Austin Warren, film and media studies; LINDSAY: Kaitlin Boydston, art/visual communications; LONE GROVE: Amy Steele, social work; MIAMI: Kelley Osborn, zoology; MUSKOGEE: Hoang Truong, art/visual communications; NICHOLS HILLS: David Krenger, energy management; NORMAN: Christina Foshee, nursing; Kiley Foster, Arabic and economics; Macy Frye, biochemistry; Julie Hall, biology; Jeremy Hendley, administrative leadership; Emily Johnson, biochemistry; Paige Long-Wheeler, Asian studies; Yuan Rui, chemical engineering/pre-medical/biomedical; and Skye Singleton, music/voice.

Also being recognized are OKLAHOMA CITY: Candace Bell, early childhood education; Rachel Hunter, nursing; Samuel Lower, letters; and Hayden Nunley, physics; OWASSO: Jake Morgan, Italian and microbiology; QUINTON: Bryan Lynch, letters; SHAWNEE: Taylor Haddad, chemical biosciences; TAHLEQUAH: Sam Campbell, biology; TULSA: Caitlyn Baukal, health and exercise science; Eileen Biggs, accounting; Emily Dunn, musical arts; Veronica Hassink, early childhood education; Kristen Hoelscher, chemical biosciences; Katie Keck, interior design; Anna McQuary, psychology; Laura Pearson, French; Stephen Pilkington, psychology; Tahira Taqi, journalism/public relations; Whitney Thompson, English; and Taylor Vandam, biology; TUTTLE: Tanner Jones, geographic information science; and YUKON: Andrea Pemberton, anthropology; and Sarah Thevatheril, anthropology.

Also being recognized are PARAGOULD, ARKANSAS: Jonathan Foss, mechanical engineering; HOCKESSIN, DELAWARE: Daniel Meschter, Arabic; HIGHLANDS RANCH, COLORADO: Jordan Voth, biology; MUNCIE, INDIANA: Jacob Henry, French and linguistics; OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS: David Kara, language arts education; and Tessa Jianas, journalism/professional writing; SANDWICH, MASSACHUSETTS: Lucille Gauthier, letters; FARMINGTON HILLS, MICHIGAN: Kristin Carlson, health studies; OMAHA, NEBRASKA: Evan White, mathematics; WEST MIFFLIN, PENNSYLVANIA: Nathan Ferraro, architectural engineering; AMARILLO, TEXAS: Jacqueline Chafin, Russian; BENBROOK, TEXAS: Christine Mengis, health and exercise science; BORGER, TEXAS: Madison Argo, biology; DECATUR, TEXAS: Katherine Williams, human relations; GRAND PRAIRIE, TEXAS: Brooks Heitmeier, geography; GRAPEVINE, TEXAS: Elaine Griffeth, Spanish; MCGREGOR, TEXAS: Ivonne Grabow, chemical biosciences; MIDLAND, TEXAS: Melissa Reddout, interior design; PLANO, TEXAS: Ella LePage, microbiology; SPRING, TEXAS: Erin Byrne, public affairs and administration; RESTON, VIRGINIA: Kelsey Kolbe, letters; and RICHLAND, WASHINGTON: Sydney Bader, biochemistry.

Also eligible to participate in Commencement will be eight December 2014 graduates and five August 2014 graduates.

The December 2014 graduates being recognized are DEL CITY: Thuan Ta, marketing; EDMOND: Whitney Gamble, early childhood education; EL RENO: Molly Siegrist, accounting; NORMAN: Kelley Keppinger, supply chain management; FRISCO, TEXAS: Haley Eastham, supply chain management; KINGWOOD, TEXAS: Catherine Cunningham, early childhood education; MIDLOTHIAN, TEXAS: Hannah Van Amburgh, journalism/public relations; and PLANO, TEXAS: Haley Pitts, early childhood education.

The August 2014 graduates being recognized are CLAREMORE: Monica Goodwin, French; OKLAHOMA CITY: Nickolas Aguilera, international studies; and April C. Hamilton, zoology; YUKON: Beverley Curtis, administrative leadership; and NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS: Jacob Kallsen, zoology. 

News Archives

2018  | 2017  | 2016  | 2015  |  2014 

2018


For requests for past releases, please contact OU Public Affairs at (405) 325-1701 or publicaffairs@ou.edu.